Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 19 August 1979 |
Type: |  Boeing 707-123B |
Operator: | Cyprus Airways |
Registration: | 5B-DAM |
MSN: | 17628/7 |
First flight: | 1958 |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1-MC6 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bahrain International Airport (BAH) ( Bahrain)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI), Bahrain |
Narrative:The aircraft bounced while landing on runway 30 and touched down again nosegear first. The nosegear collapsed and the aircraft veered to the side of the runway. The plane came to rest 15 feet right of the centerline.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion
Photos

accident date:
19-08-1979type: Boeing 707-123B
registration: 5B-DAM

accident date:
registration: 5B-DAM
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.