ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24D PT-DZU São Paulo-Viracopos Airport, SP (VCP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 August 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24D
Operator:Líder Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-DZU
MSN: 24-244
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:São Paulo-Viracopos Airport, SP (VCP) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP), Brazil
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org