ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440 N14478 San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 26 August 1979
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440
Operator:Cornerstone Construction Inc. ?
Registration: N14478
MSN: 103
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
Because of problems extending the right main landing gear, two touch and go landings were made. The pilot then chose to carry out a gear-up landing on runway 10. The 3 occupants were seen running from the plane. Part of the right main gear and the outboard 5 feet of the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator were missing. Presumed smuggling flight.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Aviation Letter

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-440-N14478
accident date: 26-08-1979
type: Convair CV-440
registration: N14478

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org