ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 RDPL-34037 Ban Mai
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 September 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Lao Aviation
Registration: RDPL-34037
MSN: 2505
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ban Mai (   Thailand)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB), Vietnam
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT), Laos
Narrative:
The Antonov An-26 departed Hanoi for a flight to Vientiane. On board were 62 girl students and 6 parents returning from the Soviet Union. Near Vientiane the crew became lost in a heavy rainstorm. The plane entered Thai airspace and circled the village of Ban Mai four times before the pilots were forced to land in a corn field due to fuel exhaustion. The exact extent of damage is unknown.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Bangkok Post
» MacAlan Thompson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport to Vientiane-Wattay Airport as the crow flies is 492 km (307 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org