ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62H I-DIWW Rome, Tehran
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 September 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62H
Operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DIWW
MSN: 46098/516
First flight: 1970
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rome, Tehran (   Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Narrative:
While en route the hijackers took pistols out of a candy box and demanded to be flown to Havana, Cuba, so they could present an appeal to the Nonaligned Movement Summit Conference for help In securing the return of Musa al-Sadr, a Lebanese-Iranian philosopher and Shi'a religious leader, who disappeared while on a trip to Libya in August, 1978.
They landed in Rome where after several hours of negotiation the passengers were released, a message to the conference was given to Italian officials, and the aircraft flew to Tehran, Iran. In Tehran, Iranian authorities agreed to read the hijackers' reasons for the hijacking over national radio and television and the hijackers surrendered.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» L'Unità 8-9-1979
» L'Unità 9-9-1979

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Roma-Fiumicino Airport as the crow flies is 2202 km (1376 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org