ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando N7768B South Caicos International Airport (XSC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 September 1979
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Operator:Rich International Airways
Registration: N7768B
MSN: 467
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) W off South Caicos International Airport (XSC) (   Turks and Caicos Islands)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Grand Turk Island Airport (GDT/MBJT), Turks and Caicos Islands
Destination airport:South Caicos International Airport (XSC/MBSC), Turks and Caicos Islands
Narrative:
Ditched after engine failure just short of the South Caicos runway 11.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-N7768B
accident date: 12-09-1979
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: N7768B
accident date: 12-09-1979
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: N7768B
accident date: 12-09-1979
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: N7768B

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Grand Turk Island Airport to South Caicos International Airport as the crow flies is 40 km (25 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org