ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules CP-1375 Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 September 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Boliviano - TAB
Registration: CP-1375
MSN: 4744
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY) (   Panama)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO), Panama
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-130 Hercules crashed into the sea shortly after a night takeoff from Panama City-Tocumen International Airport, Panama.

Sources:
» Lockheed Hercules Production List 1954-2003 / Lars Olausson

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130H-Hercules-CP-1375
accident date: 28-09-1979
type: Lockheed C-130H Hercules
registration: CP-1375

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org