ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air XC-PGR San Ysidro, CA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 October 1979
Time:23:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Procuraduría General de la República - PGR
Registration: XC-PGR
MSN: BB-317
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:N of San Ysidro, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Monterrey (unknown airport), Mexico
Destination airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ), Mexico
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air airplane, operated by the Mexican Office of the General Prosecutor, hit a power pole at a height of 14 feet while on approach to Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ), Mexico.
The runway localizer was inoperative at the time of the accident.

Sources:
» NTSB
» El Siglo de Torreón 29 October 1979, p1+7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org