ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 registration unknown Cozumel Air Base (CZM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 October 1979
Time:21:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) off Cozumel Air Base (CZM) (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A transport plane of the Mexican Air Force, reported to be a DC-6 or a C-54, crashed into the sea off Cozumel during a rainstorm.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 161
» El Siglo de Torreon 1 November 1979, p.11

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org