ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando C-GYHT Churchill-Metropolitan Area Airport, MB (YYQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 November 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operator:Lambair
Registration: C-GYHT
MSN: 22375
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) NW of Churchill-Metropolitan Area Airport, MB (YYQ) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ/CYYQ), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
No.1 engine oil temperature rise and a drop in oil pressure forced the crew to descend and turn back to Churchill. The aircraft couldn't hold the altitude and a forced landing was made in rough terrain 1/4 mile short of the runway. Reportedly, the aircraft was overloaded.

Classification:
Overloaded
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Scramble 186(59)

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46F-Commando-C-GYHT
accident date: 13-11-1979
type: Curtiss C-46F Commando
registration: C-GYHT
accident date: 13-11-1979
type: Curtiss C-46F Commando
registration: C-GYHT

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org