ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 November 1979
Time:ca 12:00
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA444
Narrative:
En route from Chicago to Washington an explosive device detonated in the baggage compartment. A safe landing was carried out at Washington-Dulles.
The bomb was probably planted by the Unabomber, a man who has been accused of several attacks on universities and airlines over an 18-year period. He was arrested in April 1996.

Classification:
Sabotage
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Chicago Tribune, Nov. 16, 1979
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
» Independent 22.12.94(15)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Washington-National Airport, DC as the crow flies is 976 km (610 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org