ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I N555AJ Denver-Arapahoe County Airport, CO (APA)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Monday 19 November 1979
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:National Jet Industries
Registration: N555AJ
MSN: 500-0007
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Denver-Arapahoe County Airport, CO (APA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver-Arapahoe County Airport, CO (APA/KAPA), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed while on an ILS approach to Denver-Araphoe Airport runway 34R. Pilot was upgraded to captain just 6 days prior and co-pilot certified just 2 days prior to crash. Improper IFR operation in icing conditions.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTOR(S):
weather - low ceiling
weather - snow
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Albuquerque International Airport, NM to Denver-Arapahoe County Airport, CO as the crow flies is 524 km (327 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org