ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 November 1979
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Aircraft damage: None
Location:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT), United States of America
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA395
Narrative:
After landing at El Paso, the hijacker armed with a large hunting-type knife grabbed a female flight attendant and demanded to be
flown to Iran. The pilot was allowed to deplane to file a new flight plan and the 38 women and children of the 64 passengers were allowed to deplane. After about 4 hours of negotiation, during which the time the hijacker also claimed to have dynamite, the
hijacker took a seat near the forward galley and was overpowered by FBI agents who had previously boarded without the hijacker's
knowledge. No explosives or weapons other than the knife were found.
Sentenced to 10 years in prison under the Youth Corrections Act for Interference with a flight crewmember

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Antonio International Airport, TX to El Paso International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 792 km (495 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org