ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-600B 236 Dublin-Baldonnel Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 November 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-600B
Operator:Irish Air Corps
Registration: 236
MSN: 25256
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dublin-Baldonnel Air Base (   Ireland)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dublin-Baldonnel Air Base, Ireland
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Birdstrike on takeoff. Damaged beyond repair.

Photos

photo of HS-125-600B-RP-C111
accident date: 27-11-1979
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-125-600B
registration: RP-C111

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org