ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 24 N300JA Unalaska Airport, AK (DUT)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Sunday 2 December 1979
Time:16:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 24
Operator:ERA Helicopters
Registration: N300JA
MSN: 24-282
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Unalaska Airport, AK (DUT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Unalaska Airport, AK (DUT/PADU), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Narrative:
Skidded off wet, icy runway on takeoff and collided with rocks bordering the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - selected unsuitable terrain
pilot in command - delayed action in aborting takeoff
FACTOR(S):
personnel - airport supervisory personnel: improper/inadequate snow removal
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: ice/slush on runway
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: poorly maintained runway surface
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: soft runway

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Unalaska Airport, AK to Anchorage International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 1261 km (788 miles).

languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org