ASN Aircraft accident Martin 4-0-4 CP-1440 Apolo Airport (APB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 December 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Martin 4-0-4
Operator:CAMBA - Commercializadora Aérea Mixta Boliviana
Registration: CP-1440
MSN: 14114
First flight: 1951
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Apolo Airport (APB) (   Bolivia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Apolo Airport (APB/SLAP), Bolivia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Chicago Tribune

Photos

photo of Martin-4-0-4-N200JS
accident date: 12-12-1979
type: Martin 4-0-4
registration: N200JS

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org