ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154B CCCP-85131
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154B
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-85131
MSN: 75A131
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (   Ukraine)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained serious damage to the airframe due to a mercury spill in the cargo hold. It was withdrawn from use and used in the shooting of a movie ('Ekipazh') before it moved to the Kryvy Rih Aeronautical School.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-154B-	CCCP-85131
accident date: ??-??-1979
type: Tupolev Tu-154B
registration: CCCP-85131

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org