Status: | |
Date: | Monday 7 January 1980 |
Type: |  McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
Operator: | Alitalia |
Registration: | I-DIKB |
MSN: | 47118/196 |
First flight: | 1967 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) ( Italy)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The aircraft, named "Isola di Caprera", was destroyed when it caught fire while undergoing a C-check in hangar 2.
The fire apparently broke out shortly after the APU fuel shut off valve, located in the right wheel well, had been removed.
Classification:
APU engine problem
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Airmanship Online
Photos

accident date:
07-01-1980type: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
registration: I-DIKB
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.