Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 27 January 1980 |
Type: |  Boeing 720-059B |
Operator: | Avianca |
Registration: | HK-725 |
MSN: | 18087/249 |
First flight: | 1961-11-07 (18 years 3 months) |
Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D- |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) ( Ecuador)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador |
Narrative:The crew made an instrument approach in VMC weather to Quito. The aircraft landed too fast (143 knots instead of 123 kts) 300 m down the runway. The Boeing, named "Santander", overran the runway by 70 m and came to rest with the nosegear collapsed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Pilot misjudged speed and distance on landing and didn't follow the appropriate procedures to activate the emergency brakes.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Photos

accident date:
27-01-1980type: Boeing 720-059B
registration: HK-725

accident date:
registration: HK-725
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.