ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154A CCCP-85103 Orenburg Airport (REN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 March 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154A
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85103
MSN: 75A103
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:6922
Cycles:3075
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Orenburg Airport (REN) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS), Russia
Destination airport:Orenburg Airport (REN/UWOO), Russia
Flightnumber:3324
Narrative:
The Tupolev 154A operated on a flight from Simferopol to Novosibirsk with en route stops at Sochi and Orenburg.
While on approach to Orenburg Airport, the flight deviated from the glide path. The approach was continued and the airplane touched down at 3 g, 68 metres before the runway threshold. The airplane bounced and touched down again at 3.9 g, 635 metres further on, causing the fuselage to break in two.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Adler/Sochi Airport to Orenburg Airport as the crow flies is 1471 km (920 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org