ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) ET-AGM Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 March 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AGM
MSN: 20874
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:26021
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) (   Ethiopia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Narrative:
On base turn to runway 07, with one propeller feathered, the aircraft descended fast. Attempts to relit the engine failed, and the DC-3 struck the roof of a house and crashed in the compound of another house.

Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org