ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-8 CCCP-27205 Arsenyev-Varfolomeyevka Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx MAR 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-8
Operator:MAP Arsenyev MSZ
Registration: CCCP-27205
MSN: 9340709
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Arsenyev-Varfolomeyevka Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov was damaged at the AAPO factory airfield at Arsenyev after running into trees at the edge of the airfield when its brakes failed during taxiing.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org