ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2 PK-KTI Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 8 April 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-2
Operator:Bali International Air Service
Registration: PK-KTI
MSN: 1021
First flight: 1976
Engines: 3 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after rolling off runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org