ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Dallas, Havana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 April 1980
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dallas, Havana (   Cuba)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Flightnumber:AA348
Narrative:
Armed with a pistol the hijacker scaled a fence at Ontario Airport, California, and boarded a Boeing 727 aircraft and accosted the crew on board. No passengers had boarded. He demanded to be flown to Cuba but agreed to a fuel stop at Dallas/Ft. Worth, Texas. He would not identify himself or give any reason for the hijacking. The aircraft was refueled and provided charts at Dallas/Ft. Worth. It then flew to Havana, Cuba where the hijacker surrendered to Cuban authorities.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org