ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B N25TA Conlon, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 11 April 1980
Time:17:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:Thunderbird Airways
Registration: N25TA
MSN: 25-196
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) W of Conlon, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Vernal Airport, UT (VEL/KVEL), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston (unknown airport), TX, United States of America
Narrative:
Lost control at FL412 after encountering clear air turbulence and crashed in a steep high speed descent.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
miscellaneous - undetermined
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - separation in flight

Classification:
Cause undetermined
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org