ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46220 Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 April 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow SPiMVL
Registration: CCCP-46220
MSN: 77303103
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB), Russia
Destination airport:Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL), Russia
Narrative:
The An-24 passenger plane was unable to gain altitude on takeoff. It hit a concrete wall, crossed a highway collided with buildings and caught fire. The passengers and crew were injured.
It appeared that the crew had not selected flaps for takeoff.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Bykovo Airport to Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport as the crow flies is 661 km (413 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org