ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54Q (DC-4) CP-1351 Río Beni
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 April 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54Q (DC-4)
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Kantuta - Trak Airways
Registration: CP-1351
MSN: 10851
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Río Beni (   Bolivia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
In-flight fire; crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Carburettor failure associated with the filtering of fuel in the integral fuel tanks.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org