ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander PT-KHK São Paulo-Viracopos Airport, SP (VCP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 May 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Operator:VOTEC Servicios Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-KHK
MSN: 208
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:near São Paulo-Viracopos Airport, SP (VCP) (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP), Brazil
Narrative:
The BN-2A Islander aircraft operated on a survey mission for the Project Radam. It departed Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport at 12:30 hours and failed to arrive at the destination, Viracopos Airport. Last radio contact was at 12:51 when the pilot reported that he was cancelling IFR and proceeding VFR.
The search for the aircraft was called off after 19 days. A total of 85.500 square miles had been searched with result.

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil, 13 June 1980 p.16
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes
» Folha de São Paulo 26-5-1980

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP as the crow flies is 405 km (253 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org