ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 235 Khost Airport (KHT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 June 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force - DRAAF
Registration: 235
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Khost Airport (KHT) (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Destination airport:Khost Airport (KHT/OAKS), Afghanistan
Narrative:
The An-26 suffered a landing accident; the engines and spare parts were removed and flown back to Kabul.

Sources:
» skywar.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kabul Airport to Khost Airport as the crow flies is 152 km (95 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org