ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante XA-DAK Tepic Airport (TPQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 July 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Instituto Mexicano de Seguridad Social
Registration: XA-DAK
MSN: 110242
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tepic Airport (TPQ) (   Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Tepic Airport (TPQ/MMEP), Mexico
Destination airport:Guadalajara International Airport (GDL/MMGL), Mexico
Narrative:
An Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante was destroyed when it crashed near Tepic, Mexico. All 13 on board were killed.
The airplane operated on an air ambulance flight from Tepic, carrying ten patients and a nurse. It flew into the side of a hill some three minutes after takeoff from Tepic.

Classification:

Sources:
» The Windsor Star - Jul 9, 1980

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tepic Airport to Guadalajara International Airport as the crow flies is 187 km (117 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer EMB-110

  • 500 built
  • 10th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 25th worst accident (at the time)
  • 39th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org