ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 CCCP-85355 Alma-Ata Airport (ALA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 8 July 1980
Time:00:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85355
MSN: 79A355
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:2438
Cycles:1124
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 156 / Occupants: 156
Total:Fatalities: 166 / Occupants: 166
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Alma-Ata Airport (ALA) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia
Flightnumber:4225
Narrative:
Two minutes after takeoff from Alma-Ata, at a height of 120-150 m, the plane entered a zone of high air temperature (30-40 deg C) where the airspeed dropped because of the wind. Then the plane was caught in a downdraft and stalled. It descended nose down until it struck a farm and crashed on a wheat field near the suburbs of Alma-Ata. The Tu-154 disintegrated and caught fire, slid through a field and fell into a ravine.
The airplane operated on a flight to Rostov Airport (ROV) and Simferopol Airport (SIP).

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alma-Ata Airport to Rostov Airport as the crow flies is 2895 km (1809 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-154

  • 1026 built
  • 13th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Kazakhstan
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org