UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328301

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 11 July 1980
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Narrative:
As the aircraft was taxiing for takeoff the hijacker advised the crew he had a bomb in his briefcase and demanded $100,000 and 2 parachutes. The aircraft did not take off. After several hours of negotiations, all but 5 airline employees were released. Later 3 more hostages were re leased in exchange for the 2 parachutes and then the $100,000 was delivered to the hijacker. When he was convinced he could not safely jump from the Boeing 727, he demanded a small aircraft. Upon being advised that the weather conditions for flying were poor he agreed to accept an automobile.
After the automobile was brought to the aircraft, the hijacker and his two hostages deplaned. As they headed toward the automobile the hijacker was apprehended by federal officers.

Sources:

Location