ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87793 Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 July 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot, Arkhangelsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87793
MSN: 9110615
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kotlas Airport (KSZ/ULAK), Russia
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA), Russia
Narrative:
During the final approach to Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport the flight engineer mistakenly shut down the engines. They could not be relit due to the low altitude.
The crew made an emergency landing on the highway. After landing the right wing collided with a power transmission tower support. It ended up in a ditch. Nineteen passengers and four crew members were injured, four passengers were not injured.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kotlas Airport to Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport as the crow flies is 477 km (298 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org