ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7CF CP-1291 Trujillo Airport (TRU)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Sunday 27 July 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7CF
Operator:Lambda Air Cargo
Registration: CP-1291
MSN: 45470/946
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Trujillo Airport (TRU) (   Peru)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in ground fire.

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-7CF-PZ-TAK
accident date: 27-07-1980
type: Douglas DC-7CF
registration: PZ-TAK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org