ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-358C 4X-ATX Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 31 July 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-358C
Operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-ATX
MSN: 20122/807
First flight: 1969-05-06 (11 years 3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV) (   Israel)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Prior to departure, a fire erupted in a rear lavatory. The aircraft was evacuated and the fire services had to cut a hole in the fuselage to extinguish the fire.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org