ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) N45864 New Smyrna Beach, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 1 August 1980
Time:16:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Operator:J. Rule
Registration: N45864
MSN: 9304
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:New Smyrna Beach, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB), United States of America
Destination airport:Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport (AUA/TNCA), Aruba
Narrative:
The DC-3 lost directional control on takeoff, struck a tree and caught fire. The pilot didn't have a type certificate and had a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of 0,15% and attempted a flight without a co-pilot.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to maintain directional control
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
pilot in command - physical impairment
miscellaneous acts,conditions - alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment
FACTOR:
miscellaneous - unqualified person operated aircraft

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Douglas-R4D-5-N45864
accident date: 01-08-1980
type: Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
registration: N45864
photo of Douglas-R4D-5-N45864
accident date: 01-08-1980
type: Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
registration: N45864
photo of Douglas-R4D-5-N45864
accident date: 01-08-1980
type: Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
registration: N45864
photo of Douglas-R4D-5-N45864
accident date: 01-08-1980
type: Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
registration: N45864
photo of Douglas-R4D-5-N45864
accident date: 01-08-1980
type: Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
registration: N45864
photo of Douglas-R4D-5-N45864
accident date: 01-08-1980
type: Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
registration: N45864
photo of Douglas-R4D-5-N45864
accident date: 01-08-1980
type: Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
registration: N45864

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL to Aruba-Reina Beatrix Airport as the crow flies is 2147 km (1342 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org