ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27 N707WA Bridgeport, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 6 August 1980
Time:12:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27
Operator:Athens Leasing Corp.
Registration: N707WA
MSN: 16
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Bridgeport, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Narrative:
While descending from FL100 to FL60, the F-27 was struck by a Cessna 172M (N9855Q). A part of the fin and rudder (measuring 4,5 feet) separated. The Cessna crashed because its left wing had separated in the collision. The Fairchild made a safe emergency landing at Meacham Field.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure to see and avoid other aircraft."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rapid City Regional Airport, SD to Dallas-Love Field, TX as the crow flies is 1347 km (842 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org