ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 768D Viscount VT-DJC Vijayawada Airport (VGA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 August 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 768D Viscount
Operator:Huns Air
Registration: VT-DJC
MSN: 296
First flight: 1958-05-30 (22 years 3 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vijayawada Airport (VGA) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Vijayawada Airport (VGA/VOBZ), India
Narrative:
The Viscount bounced three times on landing. The nosegear collapsed, and the aircraft ran off the right side of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Late and insufficient flaring out on landing.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bombay-Santacruz Airport to Vijayawada Airport as the crow flies is 881 km (551 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org