ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules KAF317 Saint-Vincent-de-Barrès
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 September 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
Operator:Kuwait Air Force
Registration: KAF317
MSN: 4350
First flight: 1969
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saint-Vincent-de-Barrès (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:London (unknown airport), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Narrative:
Crashed just north of Montélimar after a lightning strike.

Sources:
» Flight International 03 January 1981 (29)
» Flight International, 27 September 1980

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org