ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14P CCCP-41831 Bereznik Airport, Arkhangelsk region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 September 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14P
Operator:Aeroflot, Arkhangelsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-41831
MSN: 14803060
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:18003
Cycles:17977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bereznik Airport, Arkhangelsk region (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bereznik Airport, Russia
Narrative:
The controls of the left engine broke, causing asymmetrical power while the IL-14 was approaching Bereznik. The aircraft lost height and speed and impacted trees near Bereznik Airport.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org