Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 20 September 1980 |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | HI-197 |
MSN: | 26716 |
First flight: | 1943 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Peninsula de La Guajira ( Colombia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A Dominican Republic-registered C-46 transport plane crashed at night into the sea off the Guajira Peninsula. All six on board were rescued.
The airplane was apparently used on a drug trafficking flight.
Sources:
»
El Tiempo 22 September 1980, p3A
Photos

accident date:
20-09-1980type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: HI-197
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.