ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander TF-RTO Mount Smjörfjöllum
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 September 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:Flugfelag Austurlands
Registration: TF-RTO
MSN: 142
First flight: 1969-12-16 (10 years 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Smjörfjöllum (   Iceland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bakkafjördur Airport (BJD/BIBK), Iceland
Destination airport:Egilsstadir Airport (EGS/BIEG), Iceland
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Smjörfjöllum.

Sources:
» Icelandic Aircraft Accident Investigation Board (AAIB)
» Flight International 24 January 1981
» Scramble
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bakkafjördur Airport to Egilsstadir Airport as the crow flies is 84 km (52 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org