ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-3J9C 5-8302 Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 September 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-3J9C
Operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF
Registration: 5-8302
MSN: 20831/881
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (   Iran)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in an air raid by Iraqi warplanes during the Iran - Iraq war.

Sources:
» From the archive, 23 September 1980: Open war as Iraq bombs Iran

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 77th loss
» safety profile

 Iran
  • 28th worst accident (at the time)
  • 68th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org