ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I G-BPCP Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 1 October 1980
Time:19:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:Penarth Commercial Properties
Registration: G-BPCP
MSN: 500-0403
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:138
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER) (   United Kingdom)
Crash site elevation: 84 m (276 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The pilot had completed three flights previous to the accident flight on the same day, using his Cessna Citation. He left Jersey (JER) at 07:29 to fly to Coventry (CVT) via Cardiff (CWL) for a day of business meetings and to return, again via Cardiff, to Jersey in the evening. Before leaving Coventry at 17:29 hrs he had filed ATC Flight Plans for the sectors to Cardiff and to Jersey, he also checked the weather conditions at Jersey. The conditions shown in the forecast were of poor weather with low cloud and visibility intermittently falling to 400 metres in drizzle with 7 oktas of cloud below 100 feet. Sufficient fuel for a return flight from Jersey was on-loaded at Cardiff, the pilot remarked, to the Customs Officer, that he might have to return because of the weather at Jersey.
The aircraft departed Cardiff for Jersey at 18:21. En route the landing conditions were deteriorating to a visibility of 300 metres, runway visual range (RVR) 800 metres in drizzle and 8 oktas of cloud below 200 feet.
By 18:42 the aircraft was descending towards Jersey. The pilot was in radio contact with 'Jersey Zone' ATC, he had received his inbound clearance and had been advised of the latest weather conditions at Jersey. Radar guidance was provided by Jersey Zone, then later, by Jersey Approach Control who also advised that the RVR had fallen to 850 metres and, later, to 650 metres. On receipt of this information the pilot asked for the Guernsey weather. He was informed that the weather at Guernsey had improved to 1800 metres visibility although the cloud base was still below 100 feet. At 18:57 hrs, when at 7 miles on the approach to runway 27 at Jersey, the pilot reported that he was established on the ILS. He then contacted Jersey Tower controller who cleared G-BPCP to land. During the final stages of the approach, about 45 seconds before the crash, the Tower controller advised that the RVR had improved to 850 metres. This message was not acknowledged. When the aircraft was half a mile from the runway, it was observed by an eyewitness to be on a normal approach path for runway 27. The pilot then initiated an overshoot, banking some 18 degrees to the right.
The aircraft struck the roof of a house situated 190 metres to the north of the runway threshold centre line. The house caught fire, the tail of the aircraft lodged in the blazing roof whilst the remaining structure fell into a courtyard where it was destroyed by fire. The four persons occupying the house at the time were able to escape with minor injuries although one, a young girl, was detained in hospital with serious burns. The pilot was killed.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the commander failing to execute correctly a missed approach 'go-around' manoeuvre in conditions of poor visibility and low cloud at night. He failed to fly an accurate procedure and allowed the aircraft to continue to descend and turn to the right. It is probable that this resulted from incorrect instrument flying technique but partial physical incapacitation cannot be ruled out. It is also probable that spatial disorientation was a causal factor to the accident."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AIB (U.K.)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: AAR 4/1982
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of situational awareness
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Photos

photo of Cessna-500-Citation-I-G-BPCP
accident date: 01-10-1980
type: Cessna 500 Citation I
registration: G-BPCP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cardiff-Wales Airport to Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands as the crow flies is 255 km (159 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org