ASN Aircraft accident Embraer C-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2143 São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 14 October 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer C-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2143
MSN: 110029
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT), Brazil
Destination airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT), Brazil
Narrative:
The Embraer C-95 Bandeirante was taking off from runway 12 at São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport in Brazil when the right engine lost power. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff. The airplane failed to stop on the runway and continued onto the grass. It went through the perimeter fence and crossed the Avenida Santos Dumont road before coming to rest.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Folha de Sao Paulo 15-10-1980

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP to Natal Airport, RN as the crow flies is 2298 km (1436 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org