Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 23 October 1980 |
Type: |  de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B |
Operator: | St. Lucia Airways |
Registration: | J6-LBC |
MSN: | 14047 |
First flight: | 1954 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Saint Lucia ( Saint Lucia)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair by Hurricane Allen.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Photos

accident date:
23-10-1980type: de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B
registration: G-ANSZ
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.