ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander ZK-IAS Stewart Island Airport (SZS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 27 October 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Stewart Island Air Services
Registration: ZK-IAS
MSN: 182
First flight: 1970-05-20 (10 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Stewart Island Airport (SZS) (   New Zealand)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Invercargill Airport (IVC/NZNV), New Zealand
Destination airport:Stewart Island-Ryan's Creek Airport (SZS/NZRC), New Zealand
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed on approach following encounter with windshear and turbulence on short final. Aircraft disassembled and flown as external load by helicopter from Stewart Island to Invercargill by AS350 ZK-HMY on 3 November 1980.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Invercargill Airport to Stewart Island-Ryan's Creek Airport as the crow flies is 56 km (35 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org