ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-44D4-1 5B-DAN Akrotiri RAF (AKT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 November 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-44D4-1
Operator:Cyprus Airways
Registration: 5B-DAN
MSN: 30
First flight: 1962-03-07 (18 years 8 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Tyne 515
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Akrotiri RAF (AKT) (   Cyprus)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The landing gear couldn't be lowered. A belly landing on foam was made.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Photos

photo of Canadair-CL-44D4-1-5B-DAN
accident date: 04-11-1980
type: Canadair CL-44D4-1
registration: 5B-DAN

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org