ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6A N844TA Bimini
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 November 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6A
Operator:Miami Air Lease
Registration: N844TA
MSN: 44421/489
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Bimini (   Bahamas)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Struck the water and broke up on impact. Clandestine flight.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6A-N844TA
accident date: 28-11-1980
type: Douglas DC-6A
registration: N844TA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org