Accident Douglas DC-7B N816D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328197

Date:Friday 28 November 1980
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7B
Owner/operator:Central Air Services
Registration: N816D
MSN: 45085/714
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pecos City Airport, TX (PEQ) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pecos City Airport, TX (PEQ/KPEQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-7 entered a steep 90° left bank after takeoff, descended fast, crashed and caught fire. The no. 2 prop was feathered.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location